Year at a Glance

2018

2017

  •  Women’s March curation of artists
  • Art Show – Stepping Over Sightlines – 40 West Arts Gallery Jan/Feb
    • Featuring:  Hobie Aldrich, Morgan Bak, Carolyn Berry, Teresa Castaneda, Lori Hladik, Katherine Johnson, Mattie O, Mia Pryce, Jenna Rice, Joan Richardson, Lydia Riegle, Eliza Vlasova, Kathy Ross, Laura Phelps Rogers, Trish Gans, Gwen Ahlers, Sasha Crozier, Hannah Weber
  •  Choreographer Collaboration Day – Bella Diva Dance/Communitas Studios lead coordinators
  • Festival Kickoff – Carol Meier Fashion
  • Artists’ Night Out – Art Students League Denver
  • Weekend of Dance – Armstrong Center for Dance (Colorado Ballet)
    Curated by Caitlin Brozna-Smith, Bella Diva Dance & Erin Anderson, Communitas
    Cleo Parker Robinson Dance, Shravida, April Johnson Darshan Dance Tribe, Katie Bhairavi Marshall
  •  Weekend of Music – Swallow Hill
    • Panel Discussion
      • Featuring: Bianca Mikahn, Hanna Ackerman, Bonnie Sims, Koo Qua, Ru Johnson, Sarah Rosenquist, Molly Zackary, Megan Burtt, Tanya Shylock
    • Songwriter’s Circle in the Round
      • Featuring:  Wendy Woo, Michele Castro, Maya Bennett
    • Open Mic Night
  • Girls Create Celebration March – DU Byron Theatre
    • Angelica Maria Morales Sacuj, Eloise Cullen, Kati Crop, Asha Ritchey, Piper Ruth
  • World Premiere: The Wave That Set the Fire by Ellen K. Graham – March/April – DU Byron Theatre
  • Plays In Progress Series – April – DU Byron Theatre
    • Beating a Dead Horse by Jenny Stafford
    • Famous Last Words by Katherine Millett
    • Handcrafted Healing by Nancy Beverly
  • Collaborative Event: ScreenPLAY & Buntport called Clueless by Amy Heckerling
  •  Denver Mayor’s Office Gender Equity Summit: It’s Time 2017
  • Girls Create Summer Camps – July – Rocky Mountain College of Art + Design
    • Write, Fashion, Choreography, Give Back, World Dance
  • The Women’s Foundation of Colorado Together/Michelle Obama Pepsi Center
    • Presenting Flash Mob by Bella Diva Dance to a song by FemPower Youth on Record Band
  • Pop-Up Performance – Mural Fest 40 West Arts District Featuring:
    • Ruthie Jordan – Poet/Audism Free America
    • Eve Orenstein – Mezzo Soprano/opera on tap
    • Emelise Munoz – Singer/Songwriter/Musician
    • Samba Colorado – Dance
  • RTD Pop Up Performance
    • Caitlin Brozna-Smith and Bella Diva Dance
    • Rachel Brody: Visual Artist
    • Danielle Mariner: Visual Artist
    • Mara Wiles:  Comedian
    • Lauren Beale: Dancer
    • Carol Mier:  Fashion Show
    • Sarah Kelton:  Guitarist
    • Rachel Icolari and Jahanna Brunson:  Spoken Word Artists from Art From Ashes
    • Michele Brower: Visual Artist
  • Artists Night Out – CU Denver Alumni
  • The Women’s Foundation Luncheon
    • Featuring SuCh
  • Cocktails & Comedy Fundraiser- Oct 23 Live@Jack’s
  • DYAO symposium on Women In Music in Denver
    • Angela featured speaker
  • Pop Up Fashion Show featuring Darlene C. Ritz  – Women’s Hall of Fame Wine and Chocolate Night
  • Holiday Gallery Takeover with Julie Havel Studio & Gallery – Belmar – Nov/Dec
    • Featuring:  Charlotte Bassin, Melissa Kade, Painter, Lisa Bernal and Jennifer Buchanan, Elle Jay Jewelry, Cindy Noseworthy, Wellness Advocate for DoTerra Essential Oils

2016

  •  Art Show – Point of Departure – 40 West Arts Gallery Jan/Feb
    • Michelle Brower, Curator
    • Hobie Aldrich, Carolyn Berrie, Carrie Diaz, Brooke Herbst, Maeve Leslie, Linda Olmstead, Carolyn Pooler, Vicky Smith, Patricia Gaffney-Kindig, Lauren Specht, High Schools: Lakewood, George Washington, School of the Arts, Colleges: Rocky Mountain College of Art + Design
  • Playwright Slam – Jones Theatre at Denver Center for the Performing Arts
  • Choreographer Connection Day at Colorado Ballet
  • Evening of World Dance – Armstrong Center for Dance (CO Ballet)
    • Curated by Caitlin Brozna-Smith and Lauren Beale
    • Featuring:  Amanda Benzin, Brit Ford, Samba Colorado, Ayla Thayer, Lauren Beale & Brooke Mcnamara, Communitas, Randi Fleckenstine, Nishita Laliwala, Aundrea Anderson, Gesel Mason, Bella Diva Dance
  •  Music: An Evening of Jazz at Dazzle Featuring:
    • vox libera, Annie Booth, SuCh, Elements
  • Plays In Progress – March – DU Byron Theatre
    • Crane Dance by Julie Excell
    • Companions LLC by Mercedes Segesvary
    • Tightrope by Megan Fevurly
    • The Wave that Set the Fire by Ellen K. Graham
    • Cabaret Kalisz by Christine Winn
  • Girls Write Celebration – Department of Education at Denver Center for the Performing Arts
  • World Premiere: The Ghosts of Us (previously We’ll Never Get to Moscow) by Rebecca Gorman O’Neill March/April – DU Byron Theatre
  • Girls Write Summer Camps begin at Metropolitan State University, Center for Visual Art
  • Flash Mob by Bella Diva Dance at Denver Center for the Performing Arts Plaza
  • Pop-Up Performance – Athena Amplified! Taking place along the RTD W line
  • Cocktails & Comedy Mixology – Metropolitan State University, Center for Visual Art
    • Featuring comedians:  Debbie Scheer, Mara Wiles and Heather Snow
  • Artists’ Night Out
  • Statera Conference – Women In Theatre
    • Writing With Wine Presentation
    • Survey on the Status of Women in Theatre in Rocky Mountain Region
  • Pop Up TedX Mile High Performance
    • SuCh, Opera On Tap, Lauren Beale, Bella Diva Dance, Playwrights: Rebecca Gorman O’Neill, Catherine Wiley
  • Staged Reading: Sheltered by Catherine Wiley at Redline Contemporary Gallery

2015

  • October 2014 through March 2015 – Girls Write in collaboration with GALS (Girls Athletic Leadership Schools)
  • Visual Art in collaboration with Month of Photography at ACAD Gallery, Aurora
    • Curator: Janice Schindler
    • Featuring:  Christine Anderson, Ayla Leroyce, Jen Lewls, Melissa Lynn, Stacie Smith, Jenna Rice, Denise Grays, Rachael Hirschey, Samantha Pavelsek-Simmons, Sandra Ceas, Katie Oakley, Monica Aguilar
  • Visual Art in collaboration with Month of Photography at Metropolitan State University Center for Visual Art
    • Curators: Madeleine Kattman and Sarah Knutson
    • Featuring:  Sonia Lujan, Jennifer Olson, Colleen Mann, Jenna Maurice
  • Evening of World Dance at Metropolitan State University Center for Visual Art
    • Curator: Kebrina Josefina de Jesus
    • Featuring:  Ramona Beltran, Baile Caliente, Tamara Vigil, Evalucien Dance Company, Eva Hathaway, Seemie, Xavier, Danza Colorado, Elena Nayiri, Bella Diva Dance, Caitlin Bronza-Smith, Beat Nomads, Roxanna Alizadeh, Mahdyeh Nowkhandan, Krystle Garth, Acinda, Anie Pelliter, Flamenco Underground, Natalia Perez del Villar, Samba Colorado
  •  Music Festival at Cervantes Other Side
    • Curator:  Sarah Slater
    • Featuring:  Wheelchair Sports Camp, Melissa Ivey the Gypsy Rocker, The Horse Latitudes, Serephine, Bianca Mikahn (dj L Presidente)
  • Plays In Progress Series at The Aurora Fox Arts Center – Studio Theatre
    • The Draper’s Eye (since retitled The Draper) by Fengar Gael
    • The Ghosts of Us (previously We’ll Never Get to Moscow) by Rebecca Gorman O’Neill
    • Two Degrees by Tira Palmquist
    • Sheltered by Catherine Wiley
    • Crane Dance by Julie Excell
  • Round Table Discussion: Closet Feminism – ACAD Gallery, Aurora
  • Dr. Sketchy’s Event at Metropolitan State University Center for Visual Art
  • Girls Write Celebration – Department of Education at Denver Center for Performing Arts
    • Student Takeover – Erin Lasater
    • Moving On – Michell Islas
    • Bleeding Love – Kali Waldon
    • Phish – Lucy Early
    • The Difference Between Me and You – Jannielle Meastas
    • All By My Onezys – Zoe Garcia
    • Crime Scene – Bryn Flanigan
    • Past & Future – Salma Sandoval
    • Diva – Isabella Gonzales
    • Forever & Always – Grace Sublete
    • The Duck named Paddles – Naomi Stier-Wood
    • No Regrets – Leah Jones
  • World Premiere: Harm’s Way by Marilyn Harris Kriegel March/April – Aurora Fox Arts Center – Studio
  • Fashion Show sponsored by Rocky Mountain College of Art + Design at Weston Solutions (Fundraiser and Pop-Up Boutique)
    • Curator: Caroline Smith
    • Featuring:  Enuma Duhu, Quiessha, Caroline Smith, Darlene C Ritz/Deserie Aguirre, Shanleigh LeTexler, Ionita Pierre, Kirstine Hanson
  • Evening of Improv Fundraiser at Blush & Blu
  • Fostering Female Leaders in the Arts Conference – weekend training for Directors, Dramaturgs, Stage Managers – Rocky Mountain College of Art + Design
  • Cause and Affect for The Blue Bench (produced a short play embodying their mission and shared at their fundraising breakfast)
  • Mixology at The Corner Office
  • RedLine One By Opening Celebration with our winning mixologist

2014

  • Caroline Smith – fashion and costume designer interviewed on PBS Arts District along with highlighting the whole Festival.
  • Opening Reception featuring SuCh at ACAD Gallery Aurora
  • Opening Reception featuring Angie Stevens at Kim Robards Studio
  • 2 Sundays of Dance at ACAD Gallery Aurora Featuring:
    • Spoke N Motion – Teri Westerman
    • Boulder Swing couple
    • Language of Fish – Adde, Arrow
    • Black Listed – Cecelia Jones,  Katie Swenson
    • Dani Botello, Michael Marrujo
    • Jamie Horban
    • Rachael Silveira
    • Kelly Parnes, Cynthia Blanco
  •  3 Weekends of Music at ACAD Gallery Aurora Featuring:
    • Lauren Brombert
    • Laurie Dameron
    • Roma Ransom
    • Rhonda Knight
    • Two Girls With Guitars
    • Chasing May
    • Lisa Rzeszutko
    • Rachel & the Ruckus
    • Bettman and Halpin
  • World Premiere: Government Issued Long Johns by Erin Wagoner at The Aurora Fox Arts Center – Studio Theatre
  • Plays In Progress Series at The Aurora Fox Arts Center – Studio Theatre
    • Crazy Patterns by Melissa McCarl
    • Relative Communication by Nicolette Vajtay
    • Paradise by Laura Maria Censabella
    • Harm’s Way by Marilyn Harris Kriegel
  • Fashion Show at The Aurora Fox Arts Center – Studio Theatre
  • Collaborating non-profits at ACAD Aurora
    • The Gathering Place
    • Women’s Global Empowerment Fund
  • Visual Art in collaboration with Month of Print and Metropolitan State University Center for Visual Art, Rocky Mountain College of Art + Design, University of Denver at ACAD Aurora
    • Curators Alicia McKim, Cortney Stell, Catherine Chauvin
    • Featuring:  Alexis Acebey, Jenna Dwyer, Ashley Favor, Jenna Horenn, Abby Johnson, Avni Patel, Taylor Barbosa, Taylor Toms, Amanda Sowers, Meghan Pohlod, Catherine Salvaggio, Sarah Jackson, Mikaela Fortune, Sarah Fukami, Tess Rockers, Taylor Stafford, Tingyu Lin, Kimberly Carbonari, Stephanie Biller
  • Visual Art at Kim Robards Studio
    • Curator Janice Schindler
    • Featuring:  Dawn Witter, Taylor Boylston, Sheala May, Cydney Wilkes, Leah Swenson, Sidney Connel, Lauren Mae Cales, Yolanda Chichester, Jazzmyn Barbosa, Sally Tanner
  • Girls Linked event with Denver Office of Women and Families taking place at Girls Athletic Leadership School
  • Staged reading Sheltered: Volunteers of America Irving Street Women’s Residence
  • Fostering Female Leaders in the Arts Conference  – weekend training for Directors, Dramaturgs, Stage Managers at Rocky Mountain College of Art + Design
  • Mixology at Mona’s
  • Girls Write in collaboration with GALS (Girls Athletic Leadership Schools) (through March 2015)
  • Writing With Wine at Colorado Nonprofit Development Center (CNDC)

2013

  • Girls Write hosted by Lily Griego: “From Arvada to Aurora – building a community of young powerful voices”
    • Featuring 5 playwrights
  • Evening of Dance at The Aurora Fox Arts Center – Studio Theatre Featuring:
    • Mind Plus Body
    • Marie Arts with Avante-Garde Performing Arts Troupe
    • One cabaret person thru Lannie
    • April who runs Soul Vita Studio
  • Night of Music at The Aurora Fox Arts Center – Studio Theatre Featuring:
    • Starcar Sundays
    • Angie Stevens
    • ReVerb Nation
    • Kristy Bosse
  • Round Table Discussion
    • Voices of Identity (JJ Jaggers and Cate Wiley)
  • World Premiere: Tell Martha Not to Moan by Clinnesha D. Sibley at The Aurora Fox Arts Center – Studio Theatre
  • Plays In Progress Series at The Aurora Fox Arts Center – Studio Theatre
    • Trespassing by Catherine Wiley
    • Echo by Barbara Lhota
    • Government Issued Long Johns by Erin Wagoner
    • Let All Mortal Flesh by Patricia Montley
  • 5 Elements Fashion Show at The Aurora Fox Arts Center – Studio Theatre
    • Curators: Tally from 3 Little Birds and Brandi Shigley from Fashion Denver
  • Visual Art & Wine Tasting at The Collection -The Aurora Arts District Consignment Gallery
    • Curator: Satya Wimbush
    • Featuring:  Marla Bender, Sherri Cole, Kristina Garner, Katie Killian, Cathy Lane, Liana Lansing, Micaela Lell, Carletta Miles, Michelle Soule, Leticia Tanguna, Sandina Tanguna
    • Musician: The Cochinitos
  • Remount of Tell Martha Not to Moan by Clinnesha D. Sibley at The Aurora Fox Arts Center – Studio Theatre
  • Garage Sale Fundraiser
  • Writing With Wine – Host: Christine Winn at Spark Theatre
  • Fostering Female Leaders in the Arts Conference – weekend training for Directors, Dramaturgs, Stage Managers – Rocky Mountain College of Art + Design
  • Mixology at Mona’s
  • Production – The Mommy Rants by Connie Findley and Christine Winn – In collaboration with Arvada Middle School (rehearsals) and Rocky Mountain College of Art + Design(performances)
  • Featuring boutique tables featuring various artists, masseuses and non-profits

2012

  •  Writing With Wine
  • Plays In Progress Series at The Aurora Fox Arts Center – Studio Theatre
    • Marla and Her Prayers by Kim Merrill
    • Death by Hairbrush by Tami Canaday
    • Race Relations by Carrie Printz
    • Tell Martha Not to Moan by Clinnesha D. Sibley
    • The Record Breakers by Kendall Sherwood
    • The Living by Nina Miller
  • Mixology at Linger
  • Mixology at Mona’s Dancing Pines Distillery (sponsor)
    • Featured Musician: Christy Bosse
  • Writing With Wine – Mona’s

KEY PARTNERS OVER THE YEARS

Connie Findley Marketing

Cynergie Creations Graphic Design

ScriptShape

Sixth Star Solutions

Springer & Steinberg

Women’s Collaborative

Women’s Hall of Fame